Logo Small

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how 67 Pall Mall Ltd uses personal data.

Who we are:

67 Pall Mall Limited is a registered company in England & Wales, company number 07373113

We may be contacted by post at our registered office at 67 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5ES or by email to info@67pallmall.co.uk

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that we will only use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and we will notify Members by email of any changes, but it is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with our current Privacy Notice.

This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

What information we may collect and process:

We may collect and process the following information:

Name, address, date of birth, contact information (including telephone numbers and email address), job title, employer or business details, name/address/contact details of spouse/partner/dependents, bank account details for administrating your direct debit, CCTV footage, correspondence relating to membership and/or use of the Club and details of your personal interests should you choose to provide them.

The information we may collect may relate to:

Members, guests of Members, applicants and other potential or prospective Members, suppliers to the Club, or employees of the Club.

Why we collect information and what we do with it:

We gather and process this information to understand the needs of Members and their guests and to provide Members with a better service at the Club.

In particular, we process this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping. This includes corresponding with Members; processing applications to become a Member; the administration of membership subscriptions, renewals and each Member’s account at the Club; comments, complaints or changes to a Member’s membership status, including termination or suspension of membership.

The management and operation of the Club, the provision of its services and facilities to Members and their permitted guests, and we will use the information to improve the Club and services and facilities which we offer Members and their guests.

CCTV footage is processed in order to provide security at the Club.

Information relating to our employees and suppliers is processed for our administration, personnel management and payroll purposes.

We will use your information to send you details relating to club events, news about the Club, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting from us, using the email address which you have provided.

We would like to be able to contact you for market research purposes from time to time. You can change your mind at any time.

How long we hold your information for:

We will hold your personal information securely in our systems for our normal information retention periods as follows:

Membership details, account details, operational information relating to membership: 7 years from the point of collection. In the event of a dispute or termination, we will continue to hold the information until all outstanding obligations, liabilities and disputes have been resolved.

CCTV footage is held for a period of 30 days, at which point it will be securely deleted [except where footage is required to be retained in respect of any security-related incident at the Club].

Who we disclose your information to:

We provide information to selected third parties as data processors, in order for them to supply services to us in relation to your membership of the Club, including, but not limited to, cellar management, Club communications, database and reservation management.

We will not transfer your information to anyone outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).

Security:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device (eg your computer’s hard drive). Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of some of the functions and features of our website.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict our collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

(a) by telephoning the Club on 020 3000 6767

(b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at membership@67pallmall.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you have given us your permission to do so, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about other services or facilities which we offer.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you by writing to the Membership Manager at 67 Pall Mall, London, SW1Y 5ES or by email to membership@67pallmall.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information find to be incorrect.

If you wish to lodge a complaint about the manner in which 67 Pall Mall handles your data, you may do so to the Membership Manager by email to membership@67pallmall.co.uk. Should the matter require escalation you are advised to contact the ICO through www.ico.org.uk

This website is owned and operated by 67 Pall Mall Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07373113 and our registered office is at 67 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5ES

Our principal place of business is 67 Pall Mall, London SW1Y 5ES

You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    using our website contact form;

(c)    by telephone +44 (0)20 3000 6767

(d)    by email info@67pallmall.co.uk

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our data protection officer’s contact details are: Grant Ashton at info@67pallmall.co.uk or +44 (0)20 3000 6767

Register your interest

Fill in the form below to register your interest.